?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Livejournal

Random User

Posted on 2009.01.19 at 13:15
Current Location: 75409
Current Music: Bang-Eon: Yobi the Five Tailed Fox

Late last night and again this morning I rigged a toolbar bookmark to open the 'random lj user' URL and went on a commenting spree. Well, "spree" might be the wrong word, what with the emo schoolchildren, the Russian porn sites, and the incomprehensible spam sites - well, I was lucky enough to find some great content. It was just few and far between the clicks.

Only once did I fail to identify myself as *random lj user* (which is always -oops- humorous) but the one that took the cake was after I'd identified myself as such the question was, "How did you find my site?" Perhaps there are users that are unfamiliar with that feature? I left them the link: http://livejournal.com/random.bml

Speaking of lj users being unfamiliar with features, I discovered we have a 'Spotlight' and found a hysterical slash site (me of the no-slash rule) and ended up running the entire depth of the rabbit hole, hitting my magic random button so often, some of the sites were repeating. Now that's a good night!

Its not at all that you, my regulars, are in any way stagnating - quite the opposite, really. You see, you're all awesome. Surely there are other awesome people out there, right? I want to meet them. Bite their hide. I also found avatar sites, fanmix sites, an mp3 site where I could've downloaded Cat People for $1.92 (as well as HUNDREDS of other scores similarly priced) and people who talked about Solaris and scissors and existentialism and everything else you can think of. There were some I read months back without commenting, others I ignored when the updates were were spanned by months at a time.

I honestly didn't find what I was looking for immediately, though there are a few I placed on the back burner. A site as awesome as mine. Which, lets face it - its why you're here. You interest me, and keep me coming back for more.

Thank you.

Comments:


Melancthe the Woe, So-Called
melancthe at 2009-01-19 20:01 (UTC) (Link)
found a hysterical slash site

Where where where?
ehowton
ehowton at 2009-01-19 20:13 (UTC) (Link)
Abe/Kroenen using action figures!
Melancthe the Woe, So-Called
melancthe at 2009-01-19 20:19 (UTC) (Link)
ehowton
ehowton at 2009-01-19 20:24 (UTC) (Link)
That's because you rock harder than most of us.
irulan_amy at 2009-01-19 20:33 (UTC) (Link)
Action figures? Too damn funny.
irulan_amy at 2009-01-19 20:34 (UTC) (Link)
I realize we don't really know each other, but I thought of you and your trilobite icon last night because I did a photoshoot with bodyscapes and fossils - which included one of the trilobites from my collection. :D
Melancthe the Woe, So-Called
melancthe at 2009-01-20 16:19 (UTC) (Link)
... you have a trilobite collection? That's absolutely awesome! ♥

BTW, do you mind if I friend you? We keep bumping into each other over here, and your geeky icons make my nerdy little heart happy. :)
irulan_amy at 2009-01-21 04:55 (UTC) (Link)
I do have a handful of trilobites and a bigger collection of ammonites.

LOL, that's cause geeky icons rock the most. I'm friending you right back. :)
irulan_amy at 2009-01-19 20:36 (UTC) (Link)
Very fun, I totally forgot about the random user link! It definitely could provide for some entertainment and meeting cool people.
ehowton
ehowton at 2009-01-19 20:44 (UTC) (Link)
Took a whole lot of trying, just to get up that hill. Now we're up in the big leagues getting our turn at bat. As long as we live, it's you and me, baby. There ain't nothing wrong with that.
irulan_amy at 2009-01-19 20:48 (UTC) (Link)
Just because it's a theme song don't mean it's not true.
ehowton
ehowton at 2009-01-20 01:09 (UTC) (Link)
You're awesome, have I told you that lately?
irulan_amy at 2009-01-21 04:51 (UTC) (Link)
:D

That movie was so hilarious. I particularly loved the "you don't go full retard" conversation.
whester
whester at 2009-01-20 01:53 (UTC) (Link)
Five clicks and only one legit site. All the fun of Russian Roulette with out the death. This is a great feature because you never know when you are going to strike gold
ehowton
ehowton at 2009-01-20 02:01 (UTC) (Link)
The only thing the random user URL needs is a 'ENGLISH, MOTHERFUCKER, DO YOU SPEAK IT' check box.
whester
whester at 2009-01-20 02:15 (UTC) (Link)
That is better then one I just hit that was full of links. Clamming that they was Rubik Cube videos. WTF?!!
ehowton
ehowton at 2009-01-21 00:52 (UTC) (Link)
Yes, I really don't understand the idea behind those link sites. They suck.
Previous Entry  Next Entry