?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Absinthe

HOWTO: The Most Perfect Absinthe Cocktail Ever

Posted on 2009.02.14 at 01:15
Current Location: 75409
Current Music: Moulin Rouge/Moulin Rouge 2
Tags: , ,


2:16 3-part video


mr_dowg and I have perfected our absinthe-drinking evenings with this substantial new recipe I invented quite by mistake. Unlike a 'Fairy Bomb' which is absinthe mixed with an energy drink, we save ourselves that silly dilution and make your standard Hemingway-named Death in the Afternoon by mixing the absinthe directly with spumante. However, on our first drink, and first drink only, we add a secret ingredient revealed only in the video - it jumpstarts your entire body, takes the bite out of that first cocktail, and creates that otherworldly color your used to seeing on the silver screen.

Happy Valentine's Day!


Eurotrip Absinthe

Comments:


Melancthe the Woe, So-Called
melancthe at 2009-02-14 07:23 (UTC) (Link)
Now I want one of these. Goddamn you for making me crave absinthe cocktails at 9:20am on a Saturday morning (when I should be thinking about toast and tea instead).

And awesome video, dude. You should definitely do more. ♥

(Will any flavour of Monster do? We only get the regular one here.)
ehowton
ehowton at 2009-02-14 07:26 (UTC) (Link)
Thank you! And AFAIK, those "Hitman" shooters only come in 'Manna from Heaven' flavor, aka original.
Melancthe the Woe, So-Called
melancthe at 2009-02-14 07:30 (UTC) (Link)
I read that as "Mana from Heaven". I obviously play too many videogames.

*facepalm*
ehowton
ehowton at 2009-02-14 07:35 (UTC) (Link)
That's really kind of funny seeing how they're so closely related, yet one invisible force demands that the other invisible force is "evil." Come to think of it, I'm almost positive it is the same thing, but Christianity put a spin on one, pulling it from paganism like they did Easter and Christmas and labeling the other diametrally opposite. I mean, that's what Christianity does, and this follows suit perfectly.

Good call!
Melancthe the Woe, So-Called
melancthe at 2009-02-14 07:41 (UTC) (Link)
That must have been an excellent cocktail.
ehowton
ehowton at 2009-02-14 07:53 (UTC) (Link)

"Wow!"

Melancthe the Woe, So-Called
melancthe at 2009-02-14 07:56 (UTC) (Link)

Re: "Wow!"

You tease!

I guess it's too early to put brandy in my tea. Alas.
Tat-Man the Zombie Hunter
scareypete at 2009-02-14 14:48 (UTC) (Link)
LOL Ok having never heard your voice or seen you move, the video was kinda surreal.

I have seen some brands of imported Absinthe that actually has that color to it. (the glowing happens in black lights)

never Drank Absinthe... But I am kinda a non drinker since I can't afford all the quality alcohols I want.
ehowton
ehowton at 2009-02-16 02:17 (UTC) (Link)
HA! Happy to amuse you!
Misha
dawaioser at 2009-02-14 15:32 (UTC) (Link)
Does the Monster drink and champagne balance out the anise/licorice flavor of the Absinthe? I'll have to try it if so. I love mystery of Absinthe but honestly, it usually tastes like crap. Even my *Gothique* friends who have purchased the "good stuff" in Europe and make it the traditional way (crystal dropper on the slotted spoon and sugar cube) - have reservations.
texas_tangent
texas_tangent at 2009-02-16 00:29 (UTC) (Link)
I always wanted to try absinthe but when I found out it tasted like licorice I have had my reservations. I am not a big fan of that flavor, Even Yager makes me cringe. The only way it would be worth it is if it truly makes the drinker reach that other plane of existence.

All that being said I am abstaining from drinking like I have done for nearly a year now. WOW it has been that LONG! Maybe when I am done being a food source for my baby I will try it. Till then...

I just don't think I can get past that licorice flavor.
ehowton
ehowton at 2009-02-16 02:22 (UTC) (Link)
I just don't think I can get past that licorice flavor.
There were those, who read that I also hated that taste, but loved absinthe, who still didn't like absinthe. Jager makes me want to vomit; not so absinthe, but the same cannot be said for everyone, apparently.

HAS IT ALREADY BEEN THAT LONG???
texas_tangent
texas_tangent at 2009-02-16 05:09 (UTC) (Link)
I quit drinking in May when my husband and I started trying to get pregnant.

Maybe I did read about the licorice flavor from you. I might of even commented on it too.

I still have pregnant head. Excuse me for the time being.
ehowton
ehowton at 2009-02-16 02:20 (UTC) (Link)
Dunno, I've only ever had it either with champers or with Monster. All I know is this: I HATE ANISE-FLAVORED DRINKS, but I love absinthe!

Edit: The addition of that Monster 'Hitman' makes the entire drink much sweeter than the spumante alone, and one could argue that with the further dilution it adds, it does indeed lower the concentration of the anise.

Edited at 2009-02-16 09:22 pm (UTC)
Samantha
thesweetestnote at 2009-02-16 16:59 (UTC) (Link)
I agree that having never heard your voice or seen you move was kinda surreal. I just wanna try it to mix Monster with anything I can. I've been contemplating vodka. But feel that too simple for the kind of magic you have demonstrated here Master Wizard ;)
ehowton
ehowton at 2009-02-16 21:25 (UTC) (Link)
I walk! I talk! I'm like a living human being or something! heh - I used to blog the occasional voice post, but that was before your time. Perhaps I'm nothing more than a marionette and part figment of your imagination? Now THAT would be surreal!
Samantha
thesweetestnote at 2009-02-16 23:40 (UTC) (Link)
Sometimes I think I'm part figment of my imagination. lol ;)



Edited at 2009-02-16 11:44 pm (UTC)
Previous Entry  Next Entry