?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Grill

Lawn Mower Poll

Posted on 2010.04.07 at 22:02
Current Location: 75409

My lawn mower died just before the end of last mowing season. We have a pretty small yard, so I "mowed" the last time with the weed-eater. When I was finished, it looked like a prepubecent boy with a butchered hair cut. There are four stores in a horseshoe pattern in McKinney. They are, Wal-Mart, Lowe's, Home Depot & Target. These are their "Top Rated" (customer reviews) models, all of which happen to be under $200:











Poll #1548625 lawn mower

Which Lawn Mower Should I Get?

Yard-Man (Wal-Mart)
1(7.1%)
Bolens (Lowe's)
0(0.0%)
Yard Machines (Home Depot)
4(28.6%)
Alex My Bubble (Target)
9(64.3%)

Comments:


alyssa
dreamkatch at 2010-04-08 04:11 (UTC) (Link)
but for serious, I'd go with the Home Depot Yard Machine...simply because the photo angle makes it look HARDCORE!!!
ehowton
ehowton at 2010-04-08 04:37 (UTC) (Link)
I know, right? The thought crossed my mind.
alyssa
dreamkatch at 2010-04-08 16:05 (UTC) (Link)
Yes, in every case, don't go with the quality, price, or workmanship - go with the hardcore picture.
ehowton
ehowton at 2010-04-08 21:20 (UTC) (Link)
Or, as the numbers seem to suggest, a bubble mower instead.
Cat Who Likes OpenBSD
bsdcat at 2010-04-08 05:03 (UTC) (Link)
We have a YardMan with a Honda motor, we actually got it from CostCo (so you might want to check with them, too, if there's one nearby and you have a membership). We've been pretty happy with it, our trouble has been storing it out of the rain (at our old place).
ehowton
ehowton at 2010-04-08 06:56 (UTC) (Link)
Oooooh, good idea - my dad has Costco, I have Sam's (and the closest Costco is in Plano) but you're right I should check Club prices. Thanks!
(Anonymous) at 2010-04-08 12:12 (UTC) (Link)

Mower

Check CL, you might find a steal there.. OR call your local mowing crew. CAB
ehowton
ehowton at 2010-04-08 14:42 (UTC) (Link)

Re: Mower

OR call your local mowing crew.

;)
ehowton
ehowton at 2010-04-08 14:41 (UTC) (Link)

Re: ..and if you don't want to drive for hours.

alyssa
dreamkatch at 2010-04-08 16:04 (UTC) (Link)

Re: ..and if you don't want to drive for hours.

Well, it's no Alex My Bubble...

lol I had one of these when I was a kid, I loved the thing, but looking back it was a big plastic piece of crap. Bubbles never worked, it just kind of drooled bubble-stuff across the lawn. But I did love it!
ehowton
ehowton at 2010-04-08 22:00 (UTC) (Link)

Re: ..and if you don't want to drive for hours.

When I would mow the lawn for reals the kids would "follow" me with their plastic ones.
mr_dowg
mr_dowg at 2010-04-08 19:41 (UTC) (Link)
You could always go the "old style" route and get one of these....guess it would be the "GREEN" way to go also!

http://www.lowes.com/pd_289834-53393-26143_0_?productId=1081523&Ntt=push%20mower&Ntk=i_products&pl=1¤tURL=/pl__0__s?newSearch=true$Ntt=push%20mower$y=0$x=0
ehowton
ehowton at 2010-04-08 20:01 (UTC) (Link)
Yikes - have you ever used one of those? They work FANTASTIC...exactly once. I have one in my back yard. With all that rust it takes a feat of strength to get the blades to actually turn and when they do they just "fold" the leaves of grass rather than cut them. Its going to the dump the first Saturday in May. Want me to pick you up in drax0r's truck to join in the festivities?

Like Kermit says, "It ain't easy being green!!!"
mr_dowg
mr_dowg at 2010-04-08 20:05 (UTC) (Link)
I actually have some stuff that I need to take to the dump.....so.....if you think you will have some room for my stuff I would be more than happy to join in the festivities! Just fair warning....one thing I want to take is a love seat that has been taking up space in my garage!
ehowton
ehowton at 2010-04-08 21:22 (UTC) (Link)
I bet my stuff would fit atop, and around that...
mr_dowg
mr_dowg at 2010-04-08 21:37 (UTC) (Link)
Awesome! Count me in then!
CeltManX, Devlin O' Coileáin
celtmanx at 2010-04-08 22:30 (UTC) (Link)
I have some stuff for the dump. Can you come and pick it up while you're at it???
ehowton
ehowton at 2010-04-09 02:50 (UTC) (Link)
Maybe next time.
kat_rowe
kat_rowe at 2010-04-09 21:29 (UTC) (Link)
not sure what make your old mower was or if you still have the documentation, but I saw this on the news and thought I'd pass it on: https://lawnmowerclass.com/
ehowton
ehowton at 2010-04-10 22:01 (UTC) (Link)
Hrm, every make and every model of every lawn mower by every known manufacture using the only lawn mower engine providers. Wow.

Yeah, Class Action lawsuits are a lot like that scene in Bruce Almighty when everyone won the lottery...and they split it 3.2 million ways :/
kat_rowe
kat_rowe at 2010-04-11 02:56 (UTC) (Link)
true. i think they said the average payout would be $30 to $75 dollars. you could order pizza... ;p
Samantha
thesweetestnote at 2010-04-10 21:50 (UTC) (Link)
Hire a wetback! LMAO. Kidding kidding...I'm Hispanic, I feel I can freely say such things. But really - that one from Home Depot looks like a it should have "bad ass motherfucker" painted on it somewhere. I say that one! :D
ehowton
ehowton at 2010-04-10 21:58 (UTC) (Link)
That's the one I got! (See future post...)
Previous Entry  Next Entry