?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Eric B&W

Redefine

Posted on 2010.05.25 at 07:05
Current Location: 75409
Tags:


45-lbs down

Comments:


Lelf Treperra
ubet_cha at 2010-05-25 14:05 (UTC) (Link)
Fantastic progress!
ehowton
ehowton at 2010-05-25 22:36 (UTC) (Link)
Its fun. Not necessarily easy - but fun.
Samantha
thesweetestnote at 2010-05-25 14:27 (UTC) (Link)

CONGRATS!

You have quite a pelt there my friend :D LOL

I use to work out to "Redefine" when I was all manly.

ehowton
ehowton at 2010-05-25 22:35 (UTC) (Link)

Re: CONGRATS!

I'm making a man, with blond hair and a tan...
CeltManX, Devlin O' Coileáin
celtmanx at 2010-05-26 02:54 (UTC) (Link)

Re: CONGRATS!

You should see how hairy his feet are. They are even hairier than Frodo the hobbits feet!!!
Samantha
thesweetestnote at 2010-05-26 04:55 (UTC) (Link)

Re: CONGRATS!

You know what they say about a man with hairy feet.
ehowton
ehowton at 2010-05-26 11:22 (UTC) (Link)

Re: CONGRATS!

That they have a hairy ass?
Samantha
thesweetestnote at 2010-05-26 22:44 (UTC) (Link)

Re: CONGRATS!

BINGO!
CeltManX, Devlin O' Coileáin
celtmanx at 2010-05-27 02:40 (UTC) (Link)

Re: CONGRATS!

Thanks for the avatars they are awesome!!!
Samantha
thesweetestnote at 2010-05-28 02:06 (UTC) (Link)

Re: CONGRATS!

You're welcome. It was fun! :D
Joshua Gizelt
swashbuckler332 at 2010-05-25 16:06 (UTC) (Link)
Excellent work. I soon will be able to post a comparable picture.

I particularly like the use of black and white, as though to fit this picture into an issue of Physical Culture.
ehowton
ehowton at 2010-05-25 22:34 (UTC) (Link)
Thanks! I was trying to do low-light (hence the grainy ISO 800) to emulate this scottchurch photo (mildly NSFW) but I'm not there yet photography-wise, nor physique-wise!

Sadly, I didn't have a good definitive "before" picture to post along side - will yours?
Joshua Gizelt
swashbuckler332 at 2010-05-26 05:24 (UTC) (Link)
No. The decision came so suddenly (like I said, it was like a switch got flipped), there wasn't any real preparation. The belt that I had been wearing for the first couple of months (I can't wear it anymore, it's too uncomfortable) will be fine as a reminder of my former girth. Other than that… my entire life will have changed completely the space of less than six months. The "before" picture would have to encompass a lot more than just a physical transformation.

Sorry, getting all philosophical here. It's been one of those nights.

Incidentally, what was chronologically the last mix I had sent you?
ehowton
ehowton at 2010-05-26 11:55 (UTC) (Link)
The "before" picture would have to encompass a lot more than just a physical transformation.

I asked my wife a question along those lines on our walk yesterday - if she felt...I dunno, empowered or more confident since she's been taking taekwondo. Said, "No" but its been on my mind.

Other than that… my entire life will have changed completely the space of less than six months.

Add to that your `new, better` apartment coming up and 2010 will be one hell of an upswing year. I can't wait to see what comes next!

Incidentally, what was chronologically the last mix I had sent you?

Oooooh! Well, I think the last bundle included your "Middle Ages" collection (which I include Light And Shadow in) along with funky Dirty Harry, though I also have Blade Runner and Conan - can't remember if those came prior to, or just after which is why I bring them up.

As an aside, I have a 16GB Nano I use at work - holds something like 4000 songs. I listen to it almost every day. I was scrolling through it yesterday looking for something to listen to, and it surprised me to find that your mixes account for nearly 50% of the albums on there. I do have my favorites, oh yes I do.
Joshua Gizelt
swashbuckler332 at 2010-05-26 15:48 (UTC) (Link)
I was actually factoring in the new apartment. I'm very excited, it's been just about all I've been thinking about these past few days ― save, obviously, for Copeland's Dead Like Me (love that goofy but bittersweet sound), Lewis' Theater of Blood (great sound samples!), Mancini's 99 44/100% Dead! (it's Mancini) and of course Horner's Star Trek III (explanation?) ― and I'm convinced that my friends from work are all totally sick and tired of the topic since Monday.

Okay, I have an idea as to where your last batch cut off. I'm sending out some packages now before I start kicking into high gear on the move and may not have a chance to again for some time, so you'll be getting a new batch soon, including the Conan revision which the same as the previous version, but with a few extra minutes in "Death of Rexor" restored that I had originally cut for unfounded concerns about disc capacity.

I'm very glad that you're enjoying my compilations. I certainly try hard to make them repeatable. Hopefully you'll like Spring In Central Park half as much as I do and the new version of the Superman compilation better than you did the last (this one is better structured with a climax and denouement before the finale)

Edited at 2010-05-26 03:53 pm (UTC)
CeltManX, Devlin O' Coileáin
celtmanx at 2010-05-26 01:01 (UTC) (Link)
SUCK THAT GUT IN AIRMAN!!!

Edited at 2010-05-26 01:02 am (UTC)
ehowton
ehowton at 2010-05-26 01:22 (UTC) (Link)
SIR, YES SIR!
Samantha
thesweetestnote at 2010-05-26 05:01 (UTC) (Link)
This pic of you is strangely hypnotic @_@
ehowton
ehowton at 2010-05-26 11:21 (UTC) (Link)
I know exactly what you mean.
blazindrive at 2010-05-26 07:19 (UTC) (Link)
yum, chest hair.
ehowton
ehowton at 2010-05-26 11:26 (UTC) (Link)
That almost never crosses my mind :P
kat_rowe
kat_rowe at 2010-05-27 03:05 (UTC) (Link)
45 pounds? damn, boy, you are made of win! *cheers you on*
ehowton
ehowton at 2010-05-27 11:51 (UTC) (Link)
Its kinda addicting.

*sheepish*
kat_rowe
kat_rowe at 2010-05-27 18:05 (UTC) (Link)
I discovered that back in 2000. Still, there are worse things to be addicted to *high-fives and enables*
ehowton
ehowton at 2010-05-27 18:21 (UTC) (Link)
...there are worse things

I could hurt someone like me,
Out of spite or jealousy.
I don't steal and I don't lie,
But I can feel and I can cry.
A fact I'll bet you never knew.
But to cry in front of you,
That's the worse thing I could do...
kat_rowe
kat_rowe at 2010-05-27 19:37 (UTC) (Link)
*displays pop-culture!fail again*

I had to look it up. I never have sat all the way through Grease, lol
irulan_amy at 2010-05-27 06:09 (UTC) (Link)
Damn!

You rock. Congratulations, really awesome Eric. :D
ehowton
ehowton at 2010-05-27 11:52 (UTC) (Link)
YAY!
Previous Entry  Next Entry