?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Eric

Scarborough Faire

Posted on 2011.04.18 at 11:20
Current Location: 75070
Current Music: Wine & Alchemy
Tags: , ,



Roxanne Bruscha, Lead Vocalist of Wine & Alchemy, Veil Spinning
(Click for a change of picture)




Attended the always entertaining Scarborough Faire RENFEST this weekend in Waxahachie, TX for the first time in many, many years. Last time we went we met up with celtmanx and his wife (and there's some debate whether or not my wife and I spent our anniversary at a nearby Bed & Breakfast that same weekend or not) on a rather hot Texas day. NOT THIS TIME!

This year the weather was absolutely perfect, so we spent a good six or seven hours on the grounds. Myself, my wife, my wife's mother, my clone, my clone's mother, and our two kids; who are old enough now to enjoy the event. They must've spent half their time watching the comedy shows on one of the many engaging outside venues.




My daughter, waterballoon at the ready, for when improv goes bad


I really just kinda eased into it this year, enjoying the festive dance and sounds of the fest as well as the renaissance setting and aromas which infiltrate these fairs. But most of all the costumes.

While my daughter was getting her face painted my wife and I both noticed faeries descend upon one of the gates which announced entrance into another part of the park. We didn't know who they were or why they were there, but they are very good at watching those of us with cameras, their frozen smiling pose always at the ready.




Pirates and Scotsmen and yes, even faeries were everywhere


My personal favorite of the entire day was the world fusion show put on by Wine & Alchemy - Belly dancing, singing, and original music on period instruments. I was unfamiliar with the hurdy-gurdy and the harmonium, and though I'd never actually heard a sitar, I recognized it immediately and was drawn to its middle eastern sound as well as the Mediterranean beats which accompanied the song and dance.

I went back for a second show, and at some point everyone else in my family joined me, enjoying it as much as I did. We are now the proud owner of all three of their CDs :)




Mark Varelas, Head Composer of Wine & Alchemy, plays the sitar


The food wasn't as absurdly priced as it is as Six Flags, and actually pretty good authentic stuff too. I heard one wench who couldn't count change bragging that there were seven taverns open this year, but her point was lost on every one of us who stood more than 10-minutes in line for a beer - though I couldn't argue with their selection. Some very good ales and the like on tap.

At one point we were approached by two men in character claiming to be heralds of the Baron Of Bahookie looking for the next heir to the Barony, and after a series of questions which my bemused children answered, claimed their search was finally over for they had found me. It was quite entertaining to the point I was struck dumb, which furthered everyone's amusement.




The Baron of Bahookie's Heralds


My wife and clone started assembling their attire for the "next" fair - we have one more scheduled at the end of the month in Texarkana, but then I found that one of the largest in the nation was just north of Houston...in the fall. THINK OF THE WEATHER! And you wouldn't believe how many people were wearing utilikilts there - or maybe you would - so many in fact that it boggles the mind how out-of-place I felt wearing an outergarment with leg-holes.

A couple of days before the fest however, we all shod ourselves in new Merrell multi-function sandals. No matter what I end up wearing when/if I eventually immerse myself into RENFAIRE garb, my costume will always consist of Merrell footwear!




Wife & Clone


I had a good time. Everyone was in a festive mood, there was little stress and the kids behaved exceptionally, something I thanked them for at the end of the day.

What a wonderful day to spend with family. There was so much to see and do we couldn't fit it all in a single day. Maybe next time we'll make an entire weekend out of it. My boy got an enormous, ornately decorated wooden sword and my daughter a similarly equipped dagger. In fact when we walked through the gates her face lit up and she announced, "Its just like Age of Empires daddy!"

I taught my clone how to play the very next day.




Jousting


Comments:


catttitude
catttitude at 2011-04-18 17:43 (UTC) (Link)
Fantastic!
ehowton
ehowton at 2011-04-18 19:31 (UTC) (Link)
Next year I want to go as Cap'n Shakespeare ;)
(Deleted comment)
ehowton
ehowton at 2011-04-18 20:15 (UTC) (Link)
That halter really sounds like something! LOVED all the costumes and participants, so much variety and creativity. I didn't see Zilch, but there was a lot I didn't see. I sat for a little bit for Queen Anne's Lace & overheard about 15-minutes of Iris & Rose while waiting in line for beer; as you read I saw Wine & Alchemy twice, but spent lots of time with kids while they enjoyed The Motley Players III and Fool Hearty - but I will admit that even those guys grew on me after awhile :P
prog_guy69
prog_guy69 at 2011-04-24 00:35 (UTC) (Link)
We were there today and yes, Zilch was there. :-)
Michelle1963
michelle1963 at 2011-04-18 21:23 (UTC) (Link)
We did have an awesome time, didn't we? :-)
ehowton
ehowton at 2011-04-19 16:20 (UTC) (Link)
I WANT TO DO IT AGAIN.
(Anonymous) at 2011-04-19 12:46 (UTC) (Link)
RenFaires are always a fun time. My uncle actually had a RenWedding. I still have the red velvet gown and chemise I wore. After struggling to get into the thing I understood why the ladies had handmaidens to help them dress. Yikes! If Catttitude is looking for a dress for the fall RenFaire and is interested I can send it down for her.
(Anonymous) at 2011-04-19 12:49 (UTC) (Link)
Sorry, that was my comment.

Take care, Galinda822
ehowton
ehowton at 2011-04-19 16:19 (UTC) (Link)
A RenWedding - wow! Talk about ornate. That velvet gown sounds divine...makes me red velvet cake real bad.

catttitude thought your offer was very sweet - moreso because you thought it would fit her :D
(Anonymous) at 2011-04-19 17:59 (UTC) (Link)
*eyeroll* Tell catttitude she is being silly. It'll fit her perfectly!!!!!!

And I strongly suggest you wear a kilt. That's an image I can already see in my mind's eye! :)
ehowton
ehowton at 2011-04-19 22:57 (UTC) (Link)
(Anonymous) at 2011-04-20 13:01 (UTC) (Link)
Very nice! I'm sure you'll get much more use out of that than the MuMu! :)

Now...what shoes to wear with that? Hmmm!

Galinda822
kat_rowe
kat_rowe at 2011-04-20 00:39 (UTC) (Link)
man, that looks like SO much fun *is jealous*

Ren Faires are the best. Glad you had fun :)
ehowton
ehowton at 2011-04-20 01:29 (UTC) (Link)
Next time, I want to take more pictures. My ladies are working on making their own costumes for next year's Scarborough Faire, hoping to pick up baubles and bangles here and there as we travel around the state visiting other fests.

YOU'D HAVE FIT RIGHT IN.

kat_rowe
kat_rowe at 2011-04-21 14:44 (UTC) (Link)
it's been ages since I've been to one. maybe I should make a point of dusting off costume and going again. granted, i'm always just a peasant, but it's way easier to be one at a Ren Faire than it was back in the day (or now)

so much fun and I can't wait to see all your costumes :)

*hugs everyone*
prog_guy69
prog_guy69 at 2011-04-24 00:50 (UTC) (Link)
We went today and had a wonderful time. Zilch was great, Don Juan and Miguel were awesome and the German Twins were funny as can be. I didn't get to hear all of the music performers that I wanted to see and hear but I did see and hear Wine & Alchemy for a couple of minutes. We found them last year and I thought their mixture of Celtic and Middle Eastern music was wonderfully unique.

I think this was the tenth or eleventh year in a row that I have gone. This year the weather was perfect.

Simon and Garfunkel asked the question "Are you going to Scarborough Faire?" My answer is always the same. "Yes."
ehowton
ehowton at 2011-04-24 16:45 (UTC) (Link)
That is awesome! And yes, the weather was unimaginably perfect. I found myself several times moved to tears over how gorgeous a day it was.

And I like your answer. This morning, in my morning eggs, I scrambled them with parsley, sage, rosemary, and thyme :P
Misha
dawaioser at 2011-04-24 22:08 (UTC) (Link)
Yay! I think Scarby is one of the best faires around. Eventually I'd love to attend the BIG faire in Pennsylvania. I have friends who go to that each year.

BTW, my vote is for the Utilikilt. Those things are bad a$$ but especially with Doc Martins.
ehowton
ehowton at 2011-04-24 22:27 (UTC) (Link)
I hear the one just North of Houston is enormous. Granted I have a better chance of actually making that one :P

Camo or non-camo...?
Misha
dawaioser at 2011-04-24 23:52 (UTC) (Link)
Well, you know my STOCK ANSWER: Black. It goes with everything, looks great, and is awesome. So yeah.
(Deleted comment)
ehowton
ehowton at 2011-04-24 23:23 (UTC) (Link)
Thank you!
Codekitten
codekitten at 2011-04-27 12:49 (UTC) (Link)
"My daughter, waterballoon at the ready, for when improv goes bad"
love her facial expression...it's like "BRING IT ON!"

"aeries were everywhere"
wow. i can't stop staring at that picture. she is GORGEOUS.

"though I'd never actually heard a sitar"
didn't you listen to the Beatles when they went through their Sitar phase?

"Wife & Clone"
did they buy their clothes there? they DO match!


Man, I can't wait until my kids are old enough to walk around with at a fair...and for them to have a good time/have no issues/wipe their own butts. fun times!
ehowton
ehowton at 2011-04-27 15:19 (UTC) (Link)
wow. i can't stop staring at that picture. she is GORGEOUS.
Yes. The only faerie my wife and I both took notice of, albeit at different times, as I found out after the fact.

didn't you listen to the Beatles when they went through their Sitar phase?
Hrm. Surely I did, although at the time, I'm quite sure I was unaware as to what it was. Now I'll have to go back and dig up some Beatles (and I've been trying so hard to not purchase the new remasters...)

did they buy their clothes there? they DO match!
Only the jingly wraps which just *happened* to match their outfits. The shirts were purchased from JC Penny (because they looked a lot like Pyramid's "Enchanting" Tunics & Tops (at a fraction of the price) and identical Merrell 'skorts' they found at the outlet mall the days we got our new Merrell's.



Man, I can't wait until my kids are old enough to walk around with at a fair...

Its a long wait indeed, but now its SO MUCH FUN to do these things with them! (And my wife said, "Yes, the wiping butt thing - ugh.")

:D
Codekitten
codekitten at 2011-04-27 16:22 (UTC) (Link)
you need to take more pictures of her and post them here for me :P

"Only the jingly wraps which just *happened* to match their outfits"
they look beautiful...perfect for the fair!

"and I've been trying so hard to not purchase the new remasters.."
yeah, i haven't yet. though once all my CD's get burned out i might. (no, i haven't moved to digital yet...shoot me)

w* is just 6...and is starting to be a blast to do stuff with now.

it's better all the time (you got to admit!)
Previous Entry  Next Entry