?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Eric

M A Y D A Y

Posted on 2011.05.02 at 12:10
Current Location: 75409
Current Music: Inkubus Sukkubus - Discography
Tags: , , , , , ,



BELTANE 2011

ROAD TRIP! We pulled the kids out of school a day early, loaded up the hippo and took the "scenic route" AKA Highway 82 from Sherman to Texarkana, down a two-lane highway through many small towns such as "Paris" and "Clarksville." While we took the interstate most of the way back in a quick, three-hour jaunt, the lackadaisical approach was most assuredly the way to get there.



Holiday Inn Express; No, I don't feel any smarter...

Sadly, the hotel I got with my corporate discount was a sister hotel and despite being $10 more a night than the more-than-adequate hotel I stayed at in Austin, it had zero amenities, a pull-out sleeper sofa and a *single* queen-size bed. When I had asked for their largest king suite, they'd assumed I meant "king" as in "big" and it was indeed an enormous suite...with only a single queen sized bed. The front desk girl was awesome and called the Holiday Inn Express across the street who had an even larger suite with two - count them two - queens and a a pull out sleeper sofa. We were now set for the weekend!



Maypole

The Druids opened Beltane with a ritualistic bardic fire which was really awesome to watch, then they took a step back for the remainder of the festival until it was time to open the Maypole circle, which again was in the Druids' realm. My son was partnered with Aranon, a retired Chief Warrant Officer who preached on both ignorance, and our children being the future - really neat guy and I was thrilled my son was paired with him.



The Road Less Traveled

The boy, growing restless during his mother's workshops, talked me into taking him on an exploration adventure! I haven't seen him smile this broadly in a while - we found an old "Road Closed" sign at the edge of the driving path and continued past it. Its entire surface was thickly covered with a bed a pine needles and went on for miles. It was a wonderfully bonding experience and a fantastic waste of time. It was very beautiful and the perfect weather for such a great impromptu outing. The road made a mighty fine path indeed, what with its width and straightness - very easy to follow and return - a plus when you're traversing unfamiliar territory.



Texarkana

I personally found everyone I interacted with in Texarkana surprisingly friendly - surprisingly because even when they had no reason to be, they were. I'd driven through Texarkana many times when I was stationed at Langley, but I can't remember the last time I stopped to visit. Beltane was gorgeously situated at the foot of a dam in a clearing surrounded by trees and the weather was very complimentary to the fest all weekend long. We had some magnificent storms on the way home the last day, and its been cold - very cold - and rainy ever since. Its a nice day for a day off :)



Saint James Catholic Church in the City Center



Comments:


~JungMee~
sacredyuja at 2011-05-02 17:51 (UTC) (Link)
very nice!!!
ehowton
ehowton at 2011-05-02 22:53 (UTC) (Link)
THANKS!
Michelle1963
michelle1963 at 2011-05-02 17:52 (UTC) (Link)
And a good time was had by all. :-)
ehowton
ehowton at 2011-05-02 22:52 (UTC) (Link)
There's an understatement.
Michelle1963
michelle1963 at 2011-05-03 01:59 (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, I know. ;-)
CeltManX, Devlin O' Coileáin
celtmanx at 2011-05-02 22:19 (UTC) (Link)
I'm glad y'all had so much fun!!! You sure seem to like taking pictures of Catholic churches, but Christian churches, not so much.
ehowton
ehowton at 2011-05-02 22:53 (UTC) (Link)
The Diocese employs better architects.
CeltManX, Devlin O' Coileáin
celtmanx at 2011-05-03 00:37 (UTC) (Link)
Yes, the Catholic Dioceses do employ better architects. Beauty and faith don't necessarily have to go together but the most boring looking Catholic church looks much better than any Christian church in a strip shopping center.

Edited at 2011-05-03 01:07 am (UTC)
ehowton
ehowton at 2011-05-03 01:13 (UTC) (Link)
Now we know that if the earthly tent we live in is destroyed, we have a building from God, an eternal house in heaven, not built by human hands. ~ II Corinthians 5:1 (NIV)
ehowton
ehowton at 2011-05-03 01:30 (UTC) (Link)

Protostant Architecture

From my Newtkon, KS blog, Baptist and Methodist Episcopal edifices:



CeltManX, Devlin O' Coileáin
celtmanx at 2011-05-03 03:35 (UTC) (Link)

Re: Protostant Architecture

That's old school Baptist. New school Baptist is a strip shopping center edifice with the name Baptist removed. Their thinking being by the time they've entangled your soul in their web it will be to late when you discover they're Baptist.



Michelle1963
michelle1963 at 2011-05-03 12:59 (UTC) (Link)

Re: Protostant Architecture

Goes with the shopping center mentality. Like the "special deal" that in the long run means you're paying more. ;-)
wardlejew
wardlejew at 2011-05-03 20:11 (UTC) (Link)
http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/6/66/SLC_Temple_east_side_night.jpg

http://www.ldschurchtemples.com/photographs/

Not too bad for Christians eh? Oh yeah, for some reason people don't think we are Christians...
ehowton
ehowton at 2011-05-03 20:33 (UTC) (Link)
Ah yes, and there's only one word for that edifice: MAGNIFICENT!
CeltManX, Devlin O' Coileáin
celtmanx at 2011-05-03 22:24 (UTC) (Link)
I know what you mean!!!
kat_rowe
kat_rowe at 2011-05-03 17:54 (UTC) (Link)
sounds like a really lovely time :) glad you all enjoyed yourselves
ehowton
ehowton at 2011-05-03 22:58 (UTC) (Link)
It was my first such event, and quite the experience!
kat_rowe
kat_rowe at 2011-05-08 23:37 (UTC) (Link)
Ren Faires tend to be. they can be kinda addictive, too :)
Codekitten
codekitten at 2011-05-03 20:38 (UTC) (Link)
wow sounds like a great day!
ehowton
ehowton at 2011-05-03 22:59 (UTC) (Link)
It was an experience on many different levels.
prog_guy69
prog_guy69 at 2011-05-04 01:53 (UTC) (Link)
Dude, I love the icon. I have the Pagan's Mind CD with that artwork. There are actually two versions... one for the US with her nipples covered with curls from her hair and the euro version that you have used for your icon.

Pagan's Mind is awesome. Can't wait for the new album "Heavenly Ecstasy" that comes out on May 31st. The artwork is not as cool, though.
ehowton
ehowton at 2011-05-04 01:58 (UTC) (Link)
lol - of course you do! Along the same lines, my wife recently discovered Within Temptation and Inkubs Sukkubus and made me get her their respective discographies. Very interesting listening. I prefer the former to the latter as a point of reference!
prog_guy69
prog_guy69 at 2011-05-05 00:24 (UTC) (Link)
I'm familiar with Within Temptation. I used to play one of their CDs in the CD store years ago. I'm not familiar with the other band.
Previous Entry  Next Entry